Copyright 2019 - Dundee Roadrunners

Festive Pub Crawl - 29 December

Lynne's Soup Run - 28 December

2018 Grand Prix

Dundee Roadrunners news

Awards Night 2018

Screen Shot 2018 12 08 at 09.22.11

 

Congratulations to everyone who was on stage receiving one of the coveted DRR prizes this year… 2018 has certainly seen some outstanding performances! Sadly there don't seem to be any photos of the prize giving so I've used a picture of what seems to be one of the evening's highlights instead. 

In no particular order (as Dec would say)  huge shout outs go to the following runners for their speediness:

 

5 MILE TROPHY

David Aitken wins the Club 5 Mile Race trophy – with a huge 10.77% improvement in his time from last year.

 

FASTEST MARATHON

Robbie Dunlop smashed 3 hours at Manchester, coming home in a ridiculously speedy 2:48:42 while slightly closer to home, Michelle Bruce ran Stirling in an extremely impressive 3:04:57.

 

FASTEST HALF MARATHON

Chris Earle and Anwen Darling were the prize winners here for their Inverness half marathon times of 1:18:53 and 1:24:36 respectively.


DRR MILE SERIES

The most improved DRR at this new event was Malcolm Forbes – well done!

 

10k CHAMPIONSHIP

Showing their prowess at shorter distances and taking home another trophy each for their performances at Forfar – congratulations to Chris Earle (36:01) and Michelle Bruce (37:59).

 

FURTHEST AWAY MARATHON

Paul Reed faced heat and hills (and perhaps a hippo?)  in Kenya at what proved to be an eventful and challenging race - well done for running and for raising so much money for a great cause, Paul!

 

HALF MARATHON CHAMPION

Clova is the club annual half marathon championship – well done to our speedy winners – Malcolm O’Connell (1:24:01) and Alison McNeilly (1:31:49) who has set PB after PB this year!

 

MOST IMPROVED RUNNERS

Oh wow – this prize sparked much debate because so many DRRs have trained hard and seen enormous improvements in race times across the distances.  Fiona Plain won the prize for the ladies and the men’s category was so close that we made the unprecedented decision of awarding this title to both Matt Hooper and Chris Sevier -Guy.   Well done to all three of you – it’s great to see what can be achieved with focus and hard work. 


GRAND PRIX

We’re all thrilled that more and more of us are getting involved with the annual Grand Prix competition.  An astonishing 135 of us ran at least one of the GP events while 40 of us completed the series.  Both categories were hotly contested with the top three spots changing pretty much month on month, with all to play for at Clova…. Chris Sevier-Guy, Matt Buck and Martin Hutchinson were first/second/third for the men while Jennifer Massie, Fiona Callaghan and Alison McNeilly were the ladies’ prize winners.  Well done guys…  running consistently well for the entire year while avoiding injury is an achievement in itself!!!

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter

Login Form