Copyright 2017 - BinaryOptionsAustralia.net - Dundee Roadrunners

Final Grand Prix Race -Glen Clova Half Marathon - 11 November

Templeton 10 - 5 November

Half Marathon Championship

Dundee Roadrunners news

Result - Balmullo Trail Race 2016

Our latest Grand Prix race was the Balmullo Trail Race. This week's 4.8 mile trail race was won by Ben Hukins, Leven Las Vegas in an impressive time of 29:52. Angela Irving, Perth RR was first female home in 36:50. There was a great turnout on the night of 119 runners with 24 from DRR. Well done everyone.

13th Rapid Dickie Grieve MS 34:08
18 Lee O'Connor MV40 34:35
28 Simon Knox MV50 36:39
38 Duncan Edward MS 38:04
41 Craig Beattie MS 38:24
43 Mark Stewart MV40 38:34
46 Grant Whytock MV40 38:55
47 Elaine Omand FS 39:00
52 Peter Derrick MV50 39:35
61 John McIntosh MV50 40:29
62 David Dunleaveyy MV50 40:38
63 Paul Reed MV40 40:45
64 John Tierney MV40 40:51
77 Sharon Russell FV40 43:34
88 Elaine Shemilt FV60 45:13
91 Victoria Simpson FS 45:33
92 Gill Hanlon FV60 45:37
95 Jacqueline McCullochh FV50 45:53
96 Michael Royden MV40 46:25
99 Sofia Sita FS 47:32
103 Sarah Jane Wenn FS 48:04
109 Lu Lita FS 49:05
114 Ruth Toller FV60 53:20
116 Linda Craddock FV40 54:40

The next race in the 2016 DRR Grand Prix is Stirling 10K. Online entries on the following website.

http://www.sportsystems.co.uk/…/ev…/Stirling10k2kFunRun20162

See you all there

UPCOMING EVENT - FORFAR 10K


Sunday 21st August - 11am

This is our clubs 10K championship race and always attracts a good number from DRR. The first male and female DRRs at the race will win a prize at the prizegiving night. 30 club members have signed up so far and there are still some places available. Lets see how many of us we can get along.

Car Sharing will be organised nearer the time for anyone needing a lift.

Entry is through entrycentral

 

RESULT - FIFE MIDWEEK SERIES

From the Fife AC website.

Results by category for those that finished 4 out of 5 races, spread over the Summer from Strathkinness to St Andrews to Tarvit to Newburgh and finally Balmullo.

Another great series of trail races in Fife. Well done to everyone that took part!

Jane Dunlop FS Dundee Road Runners 785
Yvonne Dehn FS Anster Haddies 773
Fiona Cruickshanks FS Anster Haddies 740
Fiona Gibson FS Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 713

Susanne Lumsden FV40 Falkland Trail Runners 767

Margaret Martin FV50 Fife AC 755

Innes Bracegirdle FV60 Fife AC 764
Jocelyn Scott FV60 Fife AC 721
Sue Whisler FV60 Fife AC 694
Ruth Toller FV60 Dundee Road Runners 658

Ben Hukins MS Leven Las Vegas 800
Finlay Finlay MS Garscube Harriers 781
Ross Coron MS St Andrews University 768
Bryan McLaren MS Leven Las Vegas 696
Rapid Dickie MS Dundee Road Runners 690
Mark Talbot MS STAART 562

Craig Morris MU20 Fife AC 761
Colin McKie MU20 Anster Haddies 740

Rick Booth MV40 Fife AC 742
Grant Whytock MV40 Dundee Road Runners 627
Gary Ovenstone MV40 STAART 602
Derek Adamson MV40 Fife AC 529

Brian Cruickshank MV50 Falkland Trail Runners 753
John Mill MV50 Dundee Road Runners 737
Gary Barker MV50 Fife AC 709
Jas Baillie MV50 Anster Haddies 647
Brian R Smith MV50 Fife AC 631
John McIntosh MV50 Dundee Road Runners 586
Robert Armstrong MV50 Fife AC 582
Andrew Donaldson MV50 STAART 570
Alan Vigrow MV50 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 538
Bob Thornton MV50 Fife AC 528

David Norrie MV60 Fife AC 648
Tom Scott MV60 Fife AC 643
Allen Marr MV60 Anster Haddies 642
Stewart Davidson MV60 Fife AC 534
Graham Bennison MV60 Fife AC 516

Steve Cromar MV70 Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 561
Alastair Robertson MV70 Fife AC 505

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter

Login Form