Copyright 2017 - BinaryOptionsAustralia.net - Dundee Roadrunners

Final Grand Prix Race -Glen Clova Half Marathon - 11 November

Templeton 10 - 5 November

Half Marathon Championship

Dundee Roadrunners news

John McInally Race

 

Well done to the great crowd of 49 runners who took part in our annual John McInally club race tonight.  The race is just over 10k route starting and finishing in Clatto County Park.  Congratulations to Matty Low for retaining his title in 42m08s and to Jennifer Massie (who is quickly getting her mojo back) for winning the women's title in 45m08s.  We hope they didn't fight too fiercely over who got to take the cup home!  

We also had age category prizes to give out:  David Rodley showed that you can still be ridiculously fast in your sixties by storming home in just 43:57 and coming in second overall;  Margaret Gamble won the F50 category in 47:41 and Jim Morton was the fastest M50 with a time of 45:26;  Martin Hutchinson came home second overall, winning the M40 category in 43:15 and Gillian Sangster won the F40 category in an impressive 47:05 - despite her broken rib!  

Thanks also to Scott and Lynne for aiding and abetting at the race and to Alison for providing the vital flour arrows along the course.  Full results here.

First Grand Prix Race for 2017

GRAND PRIX RACE # 1:  Strathkinness - Blebocraigs 

There was a great DRR turnout over in North Fife on Wednesday for this 4.6mile mixed terrain road/trail race.  Unattached runner, Russell Hall was first home in a time of 25:50 with our own Robbie Dunlop coming in 3rd less than a minute behind.  First female home was Heather Anderson from host club, Fife AC.  We had a large team 27 DRR runners in a total field of 143.   

grand prix

 

Well done to all members, places and times were as follows: 

Position Runner Time

Robbie Dunlop 26:39
Michael Gillies 27:06
24 Martin Hutchinson 29:31

25 Michael Mitchell 29:34
26 Simon Knox 29:39
36 Duncan Edward 30:32
38 Kevin Greig 30:38
46 Jim Morton 31:14
48 Richard Grieve 31:27
49 Arnaud Richard 31:31
51 Jennifer Massie 31:39
58 Craig Beattie 32:02
59 Paul Reed 32:05
62 David Dunleavey 32:19
63 George Steel 32:20
84 David Aitken 34:24
87 Fiona Callaghan 34:42
100 Lorraine Dunbar 36:09
106 Gill Westwater 36:46
118 Wayne Morris 39:06
119 Alison McIntosh 39:13
123 Sofia Sita 39:36
130 Matt Hooper (Filbert) 41:17
131 Brian Dunbar 41:54
133 Louise Stewart 42:14
135 Margaret Louise Mackie 42:51
DNF Sarah Jane Wenn 

This was just the first of the  races in our grand prix, so plenty of time left to take part.  Don't forget, you need to run in 5 of the 8 races to qualify for a prize.  The next in line is Kinnoull Hill Race, which is on Thursday 18th May.  You can find full details of the grand prix here. 

 
 
 

London Marathon Results and Ballot Process for 2018

Congratulations to the DRR runners who took part in this year's London Marathon.  It looked like a great day was had by all and some impressive times were logged!  Ten of our runners ran London: 

london marathon

Rebecca Morris:      3:26:47

Scott James:            3:27:20

Alison Mcneilly:        3:29:34

Margaret Gamble:    3:33:38

Abby McAinsh:         3:41:16

Lynne Gibson:          3:49:18

John Tierney:            3:58:13

Elaine Shemilt:          4:10:48

Kim Gunstone:          4:58:31

Linda Cradock:         5:02:53

This might be a good time to look forward to next year's London Marathon!  Every year the club is given one (or maybe two) places.  These club places are allocated through a ballot process, normally held at the end of November's Galaxy Run.   The committee recently voted on the criteria required for entry into this ballot in order to make the system fairer to all members.  The following criteria were decided: 

The runner must be a first claim DRR; 

The runner must have been rejected by the original ballot;

The runner must have been a paid up member at the time of the official London ballot opening;

The runner must be an active DRR member (this was proposed as running 4 SA races in the previous year or being a volunteer at 4 races. The final decision will rest with the committee.)

The runner must not have had a club ballot place within the last 5 years

A  stand-by runner will also be chosen in case the winner is unable to run. 

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter

Login Form