Copyright 2018 - Dundee Roadrunners

Grand Prix Race #2 - St Andrews 5k - 11 April

SIMON'S RACE REPORT - ST ANDREWS 5K

Wow, what an amazing turnout of blue and white last night in St Andrews. We had an incredible 59 DRR runners in the 5K race. On a cool evening, underfoot conditions were firm for some of the route but soft and damp on much of the course. This certainly impacted on times with many people saying they were 30-60 secs down on last year, so a big well done to everyone who improved on last years time or who recorded a PB last night.

First home was Dundee Hawks Kris Jones in a great time of 15:27. Vinnie Stewart and Graeme Brown both ran brilliantly to finish inside the top 10. The ladies were led homes by Heather Anderson of Fife AC (19:11) with Morgan Windram running tonight for Fife AC 2nd (19:19) and our own Anwen Darlington placing 3rd (19:33).

Amongst us more mature athletes, Phil Forte was first MV60 and Margaret Robertson was 1st FV70. Gillian Sangster was 2nd FV40, Margaret Gamblewas 2nd FV50, Simon Knox came 2nd MV50, Barbara Brown was 2nd FV60.

And finally well done to Gillian Gibson who ran her first race tonight as a DRR in a great time of 27:11. Gillian just completed her TiGers #3 programme on Tuesday evening. Well done Gillian.

Full DRR positions and times were as follows

7 - 18:22 - Stewart, Vinnie - MS
10 - 18:47 - Brown, Graeme - MS
12 - 19:01 - Buck, Matt - MS
18 - 19:26 - Mitchell, Michael - MV40
19 - 19:29 - Hutchinson, Martin - MV40
20 - 19:33 - Darlington, Anwen - FS
21 - 19:33 - O'Connell, Malcolm - MS
23 - 19:34 - Greig, Kevin - MV40
25 - 19:42 - Richard, Arnaud
26 - 19:46 - Craig, Neil - MS
27 - 19:47 - Fardon, Tom - MV40
30 - 19:51 - O'Connor, Lee - MV40
32 - 19:54 - Aitken, David - MV40
36 - 20:08 - Miller, David - MV40
38 - 20:19 - Cherry, Jon - MS
39 - 20:20 - Knox, Simon - MV50
43 - 20:37 - Massie, Jennifer - FS
44 - 20:38 - Anderson, Derrick - MV40
46 - 20:41 - Hooper, Matt - MS
52 - 21:05 - Plain, Fiona - FS
56 - 21:15 - Forte, Phil - MV60
58 - 21:21 - Reed, Paul - MV40
61 - 21:35 - Callaghan, Fiona - FS
64 - 21:50 - Morton, Jim - MV50
66 - 21:59 - Whytock, Grant - MV50
68 - 22:05 - Fraser, Calum - MS
69 - 22:08 - Sangster, Gillian - FV40
70 - 22:10 - Tierney, John - MV40
75 - 22:20 - Callaghan, Rachel - FS
76 - 22:24 - Macintosh, John - MV50
77 - 22:28 - Campbell, Geoff - MV40
78 - 22:33 - Gamble, Margaret - FV50
80 - 22:35 - Mill, John - MV50
88 - 23:04 - McReilly, Alison - FV40
89 - 23:05 - Deans, Andy - MV40
92 - 23:10 - Jarrett, Alex - MV50
94 - 23:24 - Robertson, Grant - MV40
97 - 23:30 - Horsburgh, Colin - MV40
99 - 23:58 - Cleary, Richard - MV50
102 - 24:07 - Westwater, Gill - FV40
104 - 24:21 - Carr, Lisa - FS
105 - 24:25 - McKay, Josh - MS
106 - 24:35 - Dunbar, Lorraine - FV50
113 - 25:04 - Hankinson, Laura - FV40
118 - 26:05 - Young, Sarah - FS
122 - 26:19 - Kelly, Connor - MV60
123 - 26:27 - Macintosh, Alison - FV50
127 - 27:11 - Gibson, Gillian - FS
130 - 27:31 - Morris, Wayne - MV40
134 - 27:56 - Coutts, Lesley - FV50
137 - 28:29 - Dunbar, Brian - MV60
138 - 28:34 - Robertson, Margaret - FV70
139 - 28:52 - Craddock, Linda - FV50
142 - 29:10 - Timmons, Garry - MV40
143 - 29:27 - Grieve, Richard - MS
147 - 30:27 - Grundy, Anthony - MV50
148 - 30:33 - Mackie, Margaret - FV50
149 - 31:36 - Sherwood, Tilly - FS
153 - 33:01 - Brown, Barbara - FV60

Well done everyone, and thanks for representing DRR in such amazing numbers.

Next up on the Grand Prix is Normans Law Hill Race on Saturday 28th April and the next race in the Fife Midweek series will be Strathkinness - Blebocraigs Race on Wednesday 9th May.

Full results on http://forum.fifeac.org/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=2261

Tay Ten Road Race

Spring made a brief appearance on Sunday and more than 40 of us headed to Perth to run the 10 mile Tay Ten race in glorious sunshine. The route was flat and scenic, with long stretches running along the river and cheery marshals which both helped distract from the pain!   Organisation was impressive:  the only thing missing was home baking but Lucia brought along gorgeous lemon drizzle cake and Tunnocks supplied caramel wafers so thankfully nobody collapsed from low blood sugar levels.  

DRR TAY TEN 1

 

Well done to all those who ran, especially if you managed to get a new PB!  Weather conditions were pretty perfect and there was a lot of great running.  A huge shout out to the three DRR prize winners:  Anwen Darlington was first lady home (and the fastest DRR runner) and Margaret Gamble and Al Chisholm both won their age categories - brilliant running guys!  

 

alisdair runninganwen happy margaret running

 

 

Many thanks to Gordon Donnachie, Wullie Law and our own Brian Dunbar for the impressive photography and allowing us to use their images. 

Santa Run 2017 Results

The final club social event of the year was our Santa Run.   Ten teams of three donned festive outfits and braved the cold night.   The winning team finished managed to get out and back to the three points across the city in an impressive time  1:29:23.  Congratulations to Matt Hooper, Lorraine Dunbar and John Tierney, who was in the winning team last year too!   Many thanks to Ged Hanlon and Dougie Souden who provided great musical entertainment with guest appearances from Andrew Thomas and Martin Hutchinson. And thanks also to all the committee members who made the racel happen.

 

Results can be found here. 

Christmas Party and Prize Giving

We had a great turn out for our Christmas party at the end of November.   We now have so many members that we had a bit of a challenge finding a venue that could hold us all - but the Inchture Hotel  was a great choice and we made good use of the bus service, too. It was nice to see everyone in something different from lycra and the DJ managed to make sure the dance floor was full for a lot of the night. 

Congratulations to everyone who was up collecting one of the many prizes given out in recognition of so many achievements over the last year.    Our prizewinners in 2018 were as follows:  

Club 5 Mile Race John Tierney
Fastest Half Marathon Chris Earl and Anwen Darlington
Fastest Marathon Vinnie Stewart and Elaine Omand
10K Champion Vinnie Stewart and Elaine Omand
Half Marathon Champion Mark Norris and Anwen Darlington
Furthest Away Marathon Steve Peters
Most Improved Runners

 

Michael Royden  &  Ashley Casano

 

Other prizes were also awarded to the top 3 male and female finishers in our Grand Prix competition.   Twenty DRRs competed in at least five of the races, with great competition for the top places throughout the year - and everything changing at Clove which was the final run for this year!  Congratulations to the prize winners:  first place went to Kevin Greig and Jennifer Massie; second place to Simon Knox and Fiona Callaghan and third place to Duncan Edwards and Lorraine Dunbar.  A final shout out to everyone else who finished the Grand Prix.  2018 events will be decided in the near future and we will let you all know so you can get your dates in the diary.  

Hartley Relays

The annual Hartley Relays took place on Sunday November 19th in Elie, Fife.   Once more we had a great turn out - seven DRR teams took part in this fun event which sees each team member completing the mile long course twice.   Well done to everyone who took part - it was great to see so many blue and white vests.   Both our Women's and Mixed Teams took home prizes and our first mixed team posted the 2nd quickest time of the day behind the men's winning team!   And well done Michelle Mackay on running the fastest lap by a woman!

 

 

 

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter