Copyright 2017 - Dundee Roadrunners

First Grand Prix Race for 2017

GRAND PRIX RACE # 1:  Strathkinness - Blebocraigs 

There was a great DRR turnout over in North Fife on Wednesday for this 4.6mile mixed terrain road/trail race.  Unattached runner, Russell Hall was first home in a time of 25:50 with our own Robbie Dunlop coming in 3rd less than a minute behind.  First female home was Heather Anderson from host club, Fife AC.  We had a large team 27 DRR runners in a total field of 143.   

grand prix

 

Well done to all members, places and times were as follows: 

Position Runner Time

Robbie Dunlop 26:39
Michael Gillies 27:06
24 Martin Hutchinson 29:31

25 Michael Mitchell 29:34
26 Simon Knox 29:39
36 Duncan Edward 30:32
38 Kevin Greig 30:38
46 Jim Morton 31:14
48 Richard Grieve 31:27
49 Arnaud Richard 31:31
51 Jennifer Massie 31:39
58 Craig Beattie 32:02
59 Paul Reed 32:05
62 David Dunleavey 32:19
63 George Steel 32:20
84 David Aitken 34:24
87 Fiona Callaghan 34:42
100 Lorraine Dunbar 36:09
106 Gill Westwater 36:46
118 Wayne Morris 39:06
119 Alison McIntosh 39:13
123 Sofia Sita 39:36
130 Matt Hooper (Filbert) 41:17
131 Brian Dunbar 41:54
133 Louise Stewart 42:14
135 Margaret Louise Mackie 42:51
DNF Sarah Jane Wenn 

This was just the first of the  races in our grand prix, so plenty of time left to take part.  Don't forget, you need to run in 5 of the 8 races to qualify for a prize.  The next in line is Kinnoull Hill Race, which is on Thursday 18th May.  You can find full details of the grand prix here. 

 
 
 

London Marathon Results and Ballot Process for 2018

Congratulations to the DRR runners who took part in this year's London Marathon.  It looked like a great day was had by all and some impressive times were logged!  Ten of our runners ran London: 

london marathon

Rebecca Morris:      3:26:47

Scott James:            3:27:20

Alison Mcneilly:        3:29:34

Margaret Gamble:    3:33:38

Abby McAinsh:         3:41:16

Lynne Gibson:          3:49:18

John Tierney:            3:58:13

Elaine Shemilt:          4:10:48

Kim Gunstone:          4:58:31

Linda Cradock:         5:02:53

This might be a good time to look forward to next year's London Marathon!  Every year the club is given one (or maybe two) places.  These club places are allocated through a ballot process, normally held at the end of November's Galaxy Run.   The committee recently voted on the criteria required for entry into this ballot in order to make the system fairer to all members.  The following criteria were decided: 

The runner must be a first claim DRR; 

The runner must have been rejected by the original ballot;

The runner must have been a paid up member at the time of the official London ballot opening;

The runner must be an active DRR member (this was proposed as running 4 SA races in the previous year or being a volunteer at 4 races. The final decision will rest with the committee.)

The runner must not have had a club ballot place within the last 5 years

A  stand-by runner will also be chosen in case the winner is unable to run. 

Spring Handicap

The first Club race of the year was held at Camperdown Park on 4th April.  We had a great turnout with an impressive 59 runners tackling our 4.4 mile anti-clockwise loop around the park.  Guest Bob Andrew for first home in 46m 25s, Wayne Morris was next in 46m 46s and is the male Champion.  Amy Tavendale was 3rd in 47m 08s to win the Female Champion.  Both Wayne and Amy are members of our first Transition Group.  Fastest time of the day was 27m 27s by Michael Gillies, whilst Jennifer Massie was fastest female in 31m 29s.  The idea of the handicaps was to get people to finish in 50 minutes: congratulations to the 9 runners who finished within 10 seconds of that, and thanks to John for all the time he spent calculating everyone's handicaps.  On the basis of some great results, John is sadly planning on chopping a number of handicaps for the Autumn race!!   Well done all - and thanks to all our helpers as well for making sure we can do it in the first place!  You can find the full results here.

2017 Club Race Dates

The Club organises a number of races throughout the year.  We have already had our first event - the Spring Handicap - and if you enjoyed it and would like to come along to our other races or if you missed it and are keen to make sure that you attend the next one, here are the dates for your diary: 

John McInally -  Tuesday 9th May - starting from Clatto we run approximately 7 miles on undulating roads and through Templeton Woods. 

Twin Peaks  - Tuesday 20th June - working in pairs, the team with the fastest combined time to get to the top of both Dundee Law and Balgay Hill wins.  Ged's hill sessions will pay off for this race!

Auchterhouse Hill Race -  Thursday 17th August - trail shoes are recommended for this race up Auchterhouse Hill 

Club 10k Championship - The male and female club 10k champions are decided at the Forfar 10k race on Sunday 20th August.  Entries are open at Entry Central.  It's billed as 'fast and flat' and we always have a great DRR turn out.  

Our Autumn Handicap - Thursday 7th September - is the same idea as the Spring Handicap - but the route is reversed. 

Club Half Marathon Championship - Male and female champions are the fastest DRR runners at the Glen Clova Half Marathon on Saturday 11th November.   Entry opens on Entry Central at 9pm on Monday 21st August and the event sells out very quickly, so set a reminder to make sure you get in.  Again, there is normally a large DRR contingent at this race and numerous PBs are set!

Santa Run - the last DRR race of the year is on Tuesday 12th December.  It's a fun team run and fancy dress is encouraged.

 

 

 

CLUB STANDARDS 2016

Congratulations to everyone who attained a club standard at the AGM last night. For the benefit of new members and those who were unable to attend the AGM last night, this is the second year the club has run its Club Standards programme. The target times are all based on British Athletics times; it is a real achievement to get one, as they are by no means entry-level standards. Full details on the website.

http://www.dundeeroadrunners.co.uk/training/club-standards

At our AGM last year we handed out 22 certificates for 2015. Last night, for 2016 we handed out 40!!

As a committee first and foremost we want everyone to enjoy their running and if you simply want to run for fun and a bit of exercise you will continue to receive as much encouragement as those members who want to aim for a club standard.

The following were presented with their certificates last night.

BRONZE (14)
Connor KellyGina EassonGrant WhytockHarry KayJennifer MassieJane DunlopJohn McIntoshMalcolm ForbesPeter DerrickRichard GrieveRobbie DunlopScott JamesTim Heilbronn & Vinnie Stewart.

SILVER (17)
Abby McainshAlasdair ChisholmAlison McNeillyAlison McIntosh,
Barbara SweeneyBrett La HayDavid PStewart , Derrick AndersonGill HanlonGill WestwaterJacqueline McCullochLee O'ConnorMargaret MackieMichelle MackayRuth Tollerr, Simon Knox and Tricia Smith.

GOLD (3)
Lynne GibsonJohn Mill and Steven Dick

PLATINUM (3)
David RodleyElaine Shemilt and Jackie Heilbronn

DIAMOND (3)
Charlotte FinchMorag Taggart and Lorraine Dunbar

Congratulations everyone and thanks for representing Dundee Road Runners in races across Scotland and indeed throughout the UK.

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter