Copyright 2019 - Dundee Roadrunners

Tay Ten Road Race

Spring made a brief appearance on Sunday and more than 40 of us headed to Perth to run the 10 mile Tay Ten race in glorious sunshine. The route was flat and scenic, with long stretches running along the river and cheery marshals which both helped distract from the pain!   Organisation was impressive:  the only thing missing was home baking but Lucia brought along gorgeous lemon drizzle cake and Tunnocks supplied caramel wafers so thankfully nobody collapsed from low blood sugar levels.  

DRR TAY TEN 1

 

Well done to all those who ran, especially if you managed to get a new PB!  Weather conditions were pretty perfect and there was a lot of great running.  A huge shout out to the three DRR prize winners:  Anwen Darlington was first lady home (and the fastest DRR runner) and Margaret Gamble and Al Chisholm both won their age categories - brilliant running guys!  

 

alisdair runninganwen happy margaret running

 

 

Many thanks to Gordon Donnachie, Wullie Law and our own Brian Dunbar for the impressive photography and allowing us to use their images. 

Santa Run 2017 Results

The final club social event of the year was our Santa Run.   Ten teams of three donned festive outfits and braved the cold night.   The winning team finished managed to get out and back to the three points across the city in an impressive time  1:29:23.  Congratulations to Matt Hooper, Lorraine Dunbar and John Tierney, who was in the winning team last year too!   Many thanks to Ged Hanlon and Dougie Souden who provided great musical entertainment with guest appearances from Andrew Thomas and Martin Hutchinson. And thanks also to all the committee members who made the racel happen.

 

Results can be found here. 

Christmas Party and Prize Giving

We had a great turn out for our Christmas party at the end of November.   We now have so many members that we had a bit of a challenge finding a venue that could hold us all - but the Inchture Hotel  was a great choice and we made good use of the bus service, too. It was nice to see everyone in something different from lycra and the DJ managed to make sure the dance floor was full for a lot of the night. 

Congratulations to everyone who was up collecting one of the many prizes given out in recognition of so many achievements over the last year.    Our prizewinners in 2018 were as follows:  

Club 5 Mile Race John Tierney
Fastest Half Marathon Chris Earl and Anwen Darlington
Fastest Marathon Vinnie Stewart and Elaine Omand
10K Champion Vinnie Stewart and Elaine Omand
Half Marathon Champion Mark Norris and Anwen Darlington
Furthest Away Marathon Steve Peters
Most Improved Runners

 

Michael Royden  &  Ashley Casano

 

Other prizes were also awarded to the top 3 male and female finishers in our Grand Prix competition.   Twenty DRRs competed in at least five of the races, with great competition for the top places throughout the year - and everything changing at Clove which was the final run for this year!  Congratulations to the prize winners:  first place went to Kevin Greig and Jennifer Massie; second place to Simon Knox and Fiona Callaghan and third place to Duncan Edwards and Lorraine Dunbar.  A final shout out to everyone else who finished the Grand Prix.  2018 events will be decided in the near future and we will let you all know so you can get your dates in the diary.  

Glen Clova Half Marathon

 

 

Glen Clova Half Marathon, the final race in our 2017 Grand Prix took place in November.  We had a great turn out of 37 runners who braved the cold to run this beautiful but challenging course with constant ups and downs from start to finish.  The last few miles into a bitter headwind were particularly tough.  Despite that, the team's performance was fantastic with a number of PBs and Standards achieved.  There was also a number of half marathon debutants who did absolutely brilliantly and prizes for both male and female teams.

Well done all!   A great end to this year's Grand Prix!

13 Mark Norris 1:23:59 3rd V40
14 Vinnie Stewart 1:24:54
16 Anwen Darlington 1:25:43 1st F
18 Andrew Taylor 1:26:59
23 Chris Sevier-Guy 1:28:11
33 Lee O'Connor 1:31:11
34 Graeme Brown 1:31:32
35 David Miller 1:31:49
36 Michael Mitchell 1:32:16
41 Michelle Mackay 1:32:48
55 Gillian Sangster 1:34:15
61 Alison McNeilly 1:35:39
65 John Tierney 1:36:10
66 Jennifer Massie 1:36:48
74 Arnaud Richard 1:38:13
78 Paul Reed 1:38:47
83 Morag Taggart 1:39:50 2nd FV50
89 Scott James 1:40:20
90 Craig Beattie 1:40:42
91 Laura Hankinson 1:40:38
92 Fiona Callaghan 1:40:48
94 Alasdair Chisholm 1:41:17
108 Jo Clancy 1:42:28
124 Ashley Casano 1:45:24
125 Matt Hooper 1:46:17
131 Steven Grieve 1:46:54
135 Fiona Plain 1:47:23
153 Michael Royden 1:50:35
163 Donald Walker 1:52:27
171 Gill Westwater 1:53:21
177 Andrew Deans 1:53:56
188 Colin Horsburgh 1:56:02
216 Martin Rollo 2:02:40
231 Sarah Young 2:07:29
234 Lucy Fyffe 2:07:46
245 Ruth Toller 2:10:47
267 Brian Stewart 2:17:01

David Rodley's 1000 Day Running Streak

A huge congratulations to club member David Rodley who has just celebtrated his 1000th consecutive daily run! David decided to run every day for a year in 2015 and is still carrying on the challenge, more than 6000 miles later. The club marked the occassion with a pizza and a quiz night at the Westport Bar.  It's not just a matter of racking up the miles though:   David's running is going from strength to strength.  He has just finished his fourth Loch Ness Marathon, placing second in his category in an incredible time of 3:13.  Next challenge?  Apart from continuing with his running streak, David is running his first London Marathon next year.  

 

david rodley

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter