Copyright 2019 - BinaryOptionsAustralia.net - Dundee Roadrunners

Next Club Race

Glen Clova Half Marathon Club Half Marathon Champion, Saturday 9 November

Christmas Awards Party

Nov 30th - book tickets now

Next Grand Prix Race

Strathearn Trail Festival Saturday 1/Sunday 2 February 2020

 

Dundee Roadrunners news

Grand Prix 2020

As Elaine mentioned in her Newsletter yesterday, the 2020 Grand Prix starts with the Strathearn Trail Festival in Crieff on 1/2 February. Including a number of different distances, this event looks like it will be great fun and provide something for everyone.

At the moment the organisers are still to publicise more detail regarding the times of the various events over the 2 days, but for now I have included a link to their website so that you can have a look yourselves.

Here's hoping for another fabulous competition in 2020!

Templeton 10 2019 Prize Winners

Well done again to everyone who ran in yesterday's Templeton 10 Road Race, lots of brilliant performances. Here is a list of the prize winners from the event:-

Male Results:

1st Russell Hall Fife AC 59.39

2nd Donald Gavine Costorphine AAC 1.00.51

3rd (1st V40) Robert Harrison Unattached – 1.01.12

3rd Rupert Williams Unattached 1.02.57

MV40

2nd Scott Strachan Kinross Road Runners

3rd Marr Newton Kinross Road Runners

MV50 Gordon Simpson Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

MV60 Jeremy Tomlinson Fife AC

MV70 Eddie Saunders Fife AC

Teams:

1st Fife AC

Russell Hall

Jeremy Tomlinson

Jonny Logan

2nd Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

Gary Bruce

Gordon Simpson

Steve Matthews

3rd Kinross Road Runners

Scott Strachan

Matt Newton

Frazer Munro

Women’s Results:

1st Janet Dickson Unattached 1.08.05

2nd (1st FV40) Jennifer Learmonth Dundee Hawkhill Harriers 1.08.58

2nd Sarah Attwood Skye & Lochalsh 1.09.24

3rd Niamh Ryan Unattached 1.12.31

FV40

2nd Hazell Wyness Metro Aberdeen Running Club

3rd Maria Sheean Forfar Road Runners

FV50 Margaret Gamble Dundee Roadrunners

FV60 Margaret Martin Fife AC

FV70 Morag Ellery St Cyrus Solos

Teams:

1st Dundee Hawkhill Harriers

Jennifer Leamonth

Gemma Dolan

Catherine Matthews

2nd Portobello Running Club

Jennifer Holden

Sarah Saunders

Aileen Ross

3rd Forfar Road Runners

Maria Sheehan

Lucy Grewar

Fiona Allan

1st Male Dundee Roadrunner Graeme Christie

1st Female Dundee Roadrunner Margaret Gamble

Follow us on Social Media

FacebookTwitter

Login Form